Go to content
Sprache ändern Selected language is English
UR Home

Who needs a student visa?

VISA IS NOT REQUIRED

No visa is required for the following countries:

  • EU Countries
  • Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland (see below)
  • Israel, USA, Canada, Japan, South Korea, Australia, New Zealand, Brasil, San Marino, Honduras, El Salvador, Andorra, Monaco.

VISA IS REQUIRED

A student visa is required for students from the following countries:

All non-EU Countries (with exception of Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, Switzerland, Israel, USA, Canada, Japan, South Korea, Australia, New Zealand, Brasil, San Marino, Honduras, El Salvador, Andorra, Monaco)

There are three different visa types that are applicable for you:

  • Visa for student applicants
  • Visa for preparatory study purposes
  • Student visa

After your arrival in Germany you have up to 3 months time to contact your Municipal Foreigners' Registration Office (Ausländerbehörde) to receive the appropriate residence permit.

Depending on your entry visa, you may complete preparatory language courses or other preparatory study courses before your degree course begins:

  • Visa for student applicants: This visa allows you to stay in Germany for preparatory purposes for up to 9 months (maximum!). If you have not received an official admission for a degree course, a preparatory language course at a university, or a "Studienkolleg", you will have to leave Germany.
  • Visa for preparatory study purposes: With this entry visa you may stay in Germany for up to 2 years (maximum). Within these 2 years you may take preparatory language courses (max. 18 months duration) and, if necessary, pass the Studienkolleg or pass mandatory internships. After having stayed in Germany for 2 years, you may only stay in Germany if you have an admission to a degree course in Germany.
  • Student visa:  This visa grants your residence permit for your degree course.

Please do not enter Germany with a tourist visa as this visa cannot be changed into a residence permit for study purposes.


The processing of a visa application can take up to two months. Make sure to contact the appropriate German embassy or consulate early!

The notification of admission is the basis for receiving a student visa. Please apply for a date of entry no later than when you are to appear at the University according to the notification of admission (this is usually at the beginning of the training course for the DSH examination).

Other documents may be required from the German Embassy along with the notification of admission, such as a financial verification and proof of health insurance. Please inquire directly at the proper embassy about which documents you must submit.


EU-COUNTRIES

People from EU countries including Iceland, Liechtenstein, and Norway can enjoy freedom of movement within the European Union. They do not need a visa, residence category or work permit.

Flag StudentDuring the transitional period, citizens from states which entered the EU in 2007 (Bulgarien and Rumania) require an EU work permit from the employment exchange, which is issued or not according to the situation on the German job market.

Photo: Rock Cohne (CC BY-SA 2.0)

After arriving in Germany, EU citizens and citizens from Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway are required to register at the Municipal Immigration Office within three months to provide information concerning their purpose of residence. The following documents are generally required:

  • Registration ("Anmeldung der Wohnung") and notification of residence ("Aufenthaltsanzeige") according to § 5 Freedom of Movement Law / EU (Forms at Municipal Immigration Office or here)
  • Passport or ID card
  • Where appropriate, proof of family membership (e.g. marriage certificate, proof of ancestry)
  • "Wohnungsgeberbestätigung" (Form available here)

Additional documents are usually not necessary unless required by the Municipal Immigration Office.

After you have registered, the Municipal Immigration Office will automatically send you certification of your right of residence. If you do not receive this, please contact the Municipal Immigration Office.


If you already have an EU residence permit or certification of your right of residence and are moving to Regensburg from elsewhere in Germany, all you need to do is register with the Municipal Immigration Office in Regensburg.


Fees: free of charge


SWITZERLAND

Swiss citizens can also move freely within the European Union and must register at the Municipal Immigration Office within three months of arrival in Germany. They do not require a visa or work permit, but they do need a residence category and must therefore apply. The following documents are generally required:

  • Registration and application for issue of a residence category (Forms at Municipal Immigration Office or on the Internet)
  • Passport or ID card
  • Student enrolment
  • Health insurance
  • Proof of sufficient financial means to survive

If you already have a residence category and are moving to Regensburg from elsewhere in Germany, all you need to do is register with the Municipal Immigration Office in Regensburg.


Fees: free of charge


Image Draussen As _37_

  1. UR International

International Degree Seeking Students

Elli Wunderlich
Wunderlich Quadratisch