Go to content
UR Home

Program

Preliminary Program


  10 October 2016 | Welcome & Introduction to Linux and R

8.30-9.00 | Welcome: Thomas Dresselhaus, Julia Engelmann, Jan Medenbach

9.00-10.30 | Linux basics: speaker tba

10.30-11.00 | Coffee break

11.00-12.30 | Computational part I: Linux basics

12.30-14.00 | Lunch

14.00-16.00 | Computational part II: Introduction to R

16.00-16.15 | Coffee break

16.15-17.00 | Computational part II: Introduction to R

17.00-18.00 | Methods lecture: Stefan Kirsch - Introduction to library preparation and sequencing technologies

18.00-21.00 | Get-together

 

 11 October 2016 | Short read sequence alignment

8.30-9.30 | Expert lecture: Steve Hoffmann - Alignment

9.30-10.30 | Method lecture: Nicholas Strieder - Quality control, trimming etc.

10.30-11.00 | Coffee break

11.00-12.30 | Computational part I

12.30-14.00 | Lunch

14.00-16.00 | Computational part II

16.00-16.15 | Coffee break

16.15-17.30 | Computational part II

17.30-18.00 | Final discussion

 

12 October 2016 | Differential gene expression on sequence data

8.30-9.30 | Expert lecture: Simon Anders - Differential gene expression (DESeq2)

9.30-10.30 | Method lecture: Rainer Spang - Pecularities of high-throughput data analysis

10.30-11.00 | Coffee break

11.00-12.30 | Computational part I

12.30-14.00 | Lunch

14.00-16.00 | Computational part II

16.00-16.15 | Coffee break

16.15-17.30 | Computational part II

17.30-18.00 | Final discussion

18.00-21.00 | Poster session & Get-together


  

13 October 2016 | Differential isoforms, splicing

8.30-9.30 | Expert lecture: Charlotte Soneson - Isoform level analyses

9.30-10.30 | Application lecture: Grischa Toedt - tba

10.30-11.00 | Coffee break

11.00-12.30 | Computational part I

12.30-14.00 | Lunch

14.00-16.00 | Computational part II

16.00-16.15 | Coffee break

16.15-17.30 | Computational part II

17.30-18.00 | Final discussion

19.00 | Dinner

 

  14 October 2016 | RNPs

8.30-9.30 | Expert lecture: Markus Hafner- RNAs in RNPs, CLIP-seq

9.30-10.30 | Application lecture: Jan Medenbach - RIP-seq/ribo profiling

10.30-11.00 | Coffee break

11.00-12.30 | Computational part I

12.30-14.00 | Lunch

14.00-16.00 | Computational part II

16.00-16.15 | Coffee break

16.15-17.30 | Computational part II

17.30-18.00 | Final discussion & departure


  1. Department of Medicine
  2. Institute of Functional Genomics