Go to content

Fellows

Fellows and PostDocs of the

Centre for Advanced Studies "Beyond Canon_"

(DFG-Kolleg-Forschungsgruppe "Jenseits des Kanons: Heterotopien religiöser Autorität im spätantiken Christentum" - FOR 2770)

Fellows 2024

  • Stefan Alkier (Johann Wolfgang von Goethe-Universität, Frankfurt/Main)
  • Nathan Betz (Universität Regensburg)
  • Jan Bremmer (Universiteit Groningen, em.)
  • Sible de Blaauw (Radboud-Universität Nijmegen, em.)
  • Benjamin De Vos (Gent University, Belgien)
  • Predrag Dragutinovic (University of Belgrade)
  • Stephanie Hallinger (Universität Regensburg)
  • Christos Karakolis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)
  • Osnat Emily Rance (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
  • Michael Scott Robertson (St Mary’s University, Twickenham, London, UK)
  • Gal Sela (Ben Gurion University of the Negev)
  • Arman Shokhikyan (Armenia)
  • Alexey Somov (Institute for Bible Translation, Russia)
  • Dariya Syroyid (Ukrainian Catholic University)
  • Emanuela Timotin (Romanian Academy of Sciences, Bukarest)
  • Emanuela Valeriani (Rome)
  • Arthur Westwell (Munich)

Fellows 2023

  • Arkadiy Avdokhin (HSE University Moscow)
  • Nathan Betz (Universität Regensburg)
  • Jan Bremmer (Universiteit Groningen, em.)
  • Sible de Blaauw (Radboud-Universität Nijmegen, em.)
  • Julie Casteigt (University Toulouse II-Jean Jaurès, France)
  • Lutz Doering (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster)
  • Janet Downie (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Predrag Dragutinovic (University of Belgrade)
  • Stephanie Hallinger (Universität Regensburg)
  • Alexandru Ionita (Lucian Blaga University, Sibiu)
  • Christos Karakolis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)
  • Ksenija Magda (University of Zagreb)
  • Mari Mamyan (Matenadaran Institute of Ancient Manuscripts)
  • Elisa Manzo (University of Cantabria, Santander/ University Federico II, Naples)
  • Cosmin Pricop (University of Bukarest)
  • Osnat Emily Rance (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
  • Michael Scott Robertson (St Mary’s University, Twickenham, London, UK)
  • Gal Sela (Ben Gurion University of the Negev)
  • Alexey Somov (Institute for Bible Translation, Russia)
  • Alin Suciu (Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Göttingen/University of Helsinki)
  • Michael E. Stone (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, em.)
  • Dariya Syroyid (Ukrainian Catholic University)
  • Emanuela Timotin (Romanian Academy of Sciences, Bukarest)
  • Emanuela Valeriani (Rome)

Fellows 2022

  • Arkadiy Avdokhin (HSE University Moscow)
  • Nathan Betz (Universität Regensburg)
  • Jan Bremmer (Universiteit Groningen, em.)
  • Sible de Blaauw (Radboud-Universität Nijmegen, em.)
  • Predrag Dragutinovic (University of Belgrade)
  • Michal Beth Dinkler (Yale Divinity School)
  • David Eastman (Universität Regensburg)
  • Alexandru Ionita (Lucian Blaga University, Sibiu)
  • George Kiraz (Beth Mardutho: The Syriac Institute, New York)
  • Mari Mamyan (Matenadaran Institute of Ancient Manuscripts)
  • Elisa Manzo (University of Cantabria, Santander/University Federico II, Naples)
  • Laura Nasrallah (Yale Divinity School)
  • Stephen Shoemaker (University of Oregon)
  • Michael Sommer (Universität Regensburg)
  • Michael E. Stone (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, em.)
  • Dariya Syroyid (Ukrainian Catholic University)
  • Emanuela Timotin (Romanian Academy of Sciences, Bukarest)
  • Thomas Tops (Universität Regensburg)
  • Gregory Tucker (Universität Regensburg)
  • Lily Vuong (Central Washington University)
  • Luigi Walt (Universität Regensburg)

Fellows 2021

  • Stefanos Alexopoulos (The Catholic University of America, Washington DC)
  • Jan Bremmer (Universiteit Groningen, em.)
  • Valentina Covaci (New Europe College, Bucharest)
  • Predrag Dragutinovic (University of Belgrade)
  • Daniel Gurtner (University of St. Andrews)
  • Meghan Henning (University of Dayton, Ohio)
  • George Kiraz (Beth Mardutho: The Syriac Institute, New York)
  • Benedek Kruchió (University of Cambridge)
  • Yii-Jan Lin (Yale Divinity School)
  • Mari Mamyan (Matenadaran Institute of Ancient Manuscripts)
  • Ramez Mikhail (Universität Regensburg)
  • Laura Nasrallah (Yale Divinity School)
  • Cosmin Pricop (University of Bucharest)
  • Jens Schröter (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
  • Stephen Shoemaker (University of Oregon)
  • Thomas Tops (Universität Regensburg)
  • Gregory Tucker (Universität Regensburg)
  • Lily Vuong (Central Washington University)
  • Luigi Walt (Universität Regensburg)
  • Haim Weiss (Ben Gurion University of the Negev)

Fellows 2020

  • Jan Bremmer (Universiteit Groningen, em.)
  • Predrag Bukovec (Universität Wien)
  • Igor Dorfmann-Lazarev (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main)
  • Predrag Dragutinovic (University of Belgrade)
  • Jutta Dresken-Weiland (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen)
  • Jörg Frey (Universität Zürich)
  • Daniel Galadza (University of Toronto)
  • Christos Karakolis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)
  • James A. Kelhoffer (Uppsala University, Sweden - Humboldt Fellow)
  • Thomas Kraus (Universität Zürich)
  • Benedek Kruchió (University of Cambridge)
  • Mari Mamyan (Matenadaran Institute of Ancient Manuscripts)
  • Fr Damaskinos Olkinuora (University of Eastern Finland)
  • Cosmin Pricop (University of Bucharest)
  • Jens Schröter (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
  • Alexey Somov (Institute for Bible Translation, Russia)
  • Janet Spittler (University of Virginia)
  • Luigi Walt (Universität Regensburg)

Fellows 2019


Short Time Fellows

Short-time Fellows

2023

  • David Cielontko (Charles University, Prague)
  • Andreas-Christian Heidel (Internationale Hochschule Liebenzell)
  • Joseph Luigs (Princeton University, USA)
  • Elizabeth Schrader Polczer (Duke University, USA)
  • Lorne Zelyck (University of Alberta, Canada)
  • Jan Willem van Henten (Universität Amsterdam, Niederlande)
  • Julian Jachmann (Universität Regensburg)
  • Cristian Cardozo (Adventist University of Colombia, Colombia)
  • Jeremiah Coogan (Jesuit School of Theology, Berkeley, USA)
  • Dariya Syroyid (Ivan Franko University in Lviv)
  • Sible de Blaauw ((Radboud-Universität Nijmegen, em.)

2022

  • Garrick Allen (University of Glasgow)
  • Nathan Betz (KU Leuven)
  • Marc Zvi Brettler (Duke University)
  • Jeremiah Coogan (University of Oxford)
  • Thomas Eich (Universität Hamburg)
  • Emiliano Fiori (University of Florence)
  • Hans Klein (Lucian-Blaga-Universität, Hermannstadt, Rumänien)
  • Monnica Klöckener (Universität Münster)
  • Thomas Kraus (Universität Zürich)
  • Ute Leimgruber (Universität Regensburg)
  • Petri Luomanen (University of Helsinki)
  • Silvia Pellegrini (Universität Vechta)
  • Andrea Riedl (Universität Regensburg)
  • Dariya Syroyid (Ivan Franko University in Lviv)
  • Johan Thom (Stellenbosch University)
  • Stephen Patterson (Willamette University)
  • Zara Pogossian (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
  • Nicolas Preud'homme (Sorbonne University)
  • Michael Stone (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
  • Emanuela Timotin (Institutul de Lingvistică „Iorgu Iordan - Al. Rosetti, Nucharest)
  • Helen Van Noorden (Girton College)
  • Gal Sela (Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Be'er Sheva, Israel)

2021

  • Garrick Allen (University of Glasgow)
  • Elitzur Bar-Asher Siegal (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
  • Michal Bar-Asher Siegal (Ben Gurion University of the Negev)
  • Dan Batovici (KU Leuven)
  • Ian Boxall (The Catholic University of America)
  • Teresa Berger (Yale University)
  • Dylan Burns (University of Amsterdam)
  • Aaron Butts (The Catholic University of America)
  • David Cielontko (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)
  • Lucas Christensen (University of Notre Dame)
  • Sible de Blaauw (em. Radboud-Universität Nijmegen)
  • Jutta Dresken-Weiland (Universität Regensburg)
  • Maria Dörfler (Yale University)
  • David Eastman (Universität Regensburg)
  • Susanne Ehrich (Universität Regensburg)
  • Judith Hartenstein (Universität Koblenz)
  • Andreas Hoffmann (Universität Siegen)
  • Maijastina Kahlos (University of Helsinki)
  • Nestor Kavvadas (Universität Bonn)
  • Jim Kelhoffer (Uppsala University)
  • Antti Laato (Abo Akademi University, Finland)
  • Laura Lieber (Duke University)
  • Daniel Maier (Universität Zürich)
  • Sergey Minov (National Research University “Higher School of Economics” (HSE), Moscow)
  • Peter Nagel (Stellenbosch University)
  • Nicolas Preud'homme (Sorbone University)
  • Enno Edzard Popkes (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel)
  • Travis W. Proctor (Wittenberg University)
  • Kelsie Rodenbiker (University of Glasgow)
  • Riemer Roukema (University of Amsterdam)
  • Jan Rüggemeier (Universität Bern)
  • Nino Sakvarelidze (Universität Wien)
  • Alin Suciu (Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Göttingen)
  • Dariya Syroid (Ivan Franko University in Lviv)
  • Emanuela Timotin (Academia Română, București, Rumänien)
  • Hans-Ulrich Weidemann (Universität Siegen)
  • Haim Weiss (Ben Gurion University of the Negev)
  • Karin Zetterholm (Lund University, Sweden)

 2020

  • Dylan Burns (Freie Universität Berlin)
  • Tom de Bruin (Newbold College of Higher Education)
  • Robert Matthew Calhoun (Texas Christian University)
  • Barbara Crostini (Uppsala University)
  • Israel Muñoz Gallarte (University of Cordoba)
  • Wolfgang Grünstäudl (Universität Wuppertal)
  • Andreas-Christian Heidl (Universität Bern)
  • Anthony John Lappin (Stockholm University)
  • Hartmut Leppin (Göthe Universität)
  • Ángel Narro (University of Valencia) 
  • Lena Seehausen (Universität Leipzig)
  • Elisabeth Shively (University of St. Andrews)
  • Peter Spjut (KU Leuven)
  • Dariya Syroid (Ivan Franko University in Lviv)
  • Markus Vinzent (King’s College London)

 2019

  • Reza Akbari (Imam Sadiq University, Iran)
  • Garrick Allen (Dublin City University)
  • Valentina Calzolari (University of Geneva)
  • Nina Glibetic (University of Notre Dame)
  • Maria Karyakina (St. Petersburg Christian University)
  • Ora Limor (em. The Open University of Israel)
  • Yii-Jan Lin (Yale Divinity School)
  • Christoph Markschies (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
  • Lorena Mirales Macia (Universidad de Granada)
  • Maren Niehoff (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
  • Kelsie Rodenbiker (University Durham)
  • Stephen Shoemaker (University of Oregon)
  • Anna van den Kerchove (Institut Protestant de Theologie de Paris)
  • Daniel H. Weiss (University of Cambridge)

Adjunct Fellows

Adjunct Fellows of the Beyond Canon_ project


Honorary Fellows


  1. HOMEPAGE UR

CENTRE FOR ADVANCED STUDIES

BEYOND CANON

Heterotopias of Religious Authority in Ancient Christianity

Logo Quadratisch

CONTACT:

projekt.canon@ur.de

+49 941 943-6218

+49 941 943-6219